Our Staff

 

School Staff – September 2017

Headteacher : Mrs Julia Hunt

Acting Deputy Headteacher : Mrs Fiona May

 

 Teaching Staff :

Year 3

Year 4

Year 5

Year 6

Mrs Jennifer Walker

3JW

Mrs Sherral Sparling & Mrs Viv Nair

4SN 

    

Mrs Caroline Murphy

5CH 

Mr Chris Andrews      6CA                     

Mr Richard Foster

3RF

Mrs Katherine Pedder

4KP 

Miss Jessica Chambers

5CH

                 

 Mrs Helen Wainford

6HW

Mr Ben Jones

3BJ   

Mr Chris Hall

4CH

Mr Luke Bland

5LB

Miss Jolene Swan    

6JS

Year group leaders are shown in italics

  

Special Needs Co-ordinator (SENCO) : Mrs Jane Hearn

Inclusion Leader : Mrs Gill Tokley

 

Learning Support Staff :

Mrs Julie Betteridge, Miss Sam Brown, Miss Zoe Cockerton, Mrs Heather Cork, Mrs Angie Gleed, Mrs Julia Hutchings,Miss Emma King, Ms Lucie Markham, Mrs Chrissie McLellan, Mrs Natalie McLellan, Mr Simon Peecock,  Ms Kerry Przybylski, Miss Rachel Redgrave, Ms Becky Ryan, Mrs Judy Shepherd, Miss Emma Simons, Miss Laura Tricker, Mrs Laura Wickes, & Mrs Linda Woods.

 

Higher Level Teaching Assistants:

Mrs Anne Baxter, Mrs Michelle Grimsey, Mrs Kirsty Plummer, Miss Michelle Randall & Mrs Shirley Witchalls

 

Sports Coach & Lunchtime Play Leader: Miss Sasha McDonald

 

        

Finance & Personnel Officer: Mrs Kath Girling

 

Office Staff : Mrs Gemma Phillips, Mrs Mary Quy, Mrs Zoe Taylor and Mrs Yvonne Wills

 

Senior Midday Supervisors : Mrs Avril Griggs & Mrs Kim Hills

 

Midday Supervisors :  Mrs Georgie Griggs, Ms Kim Hills, Mrs Val Lewis, Ms Susan Jefferies & Miss Tracy Ware  

 

Catering Manager :   Mrs Jan Dixon                       

 

Kitchen Staff : Mrs Fiona Francis & Mrs Helen Hilling

 

Caretaker : Mr Paul Berry

 

Groundsperson : Mr Ian Polley

 

Cleaners :  Mrs Sue Shaw, Mrs Georgie Griggs, Mrs Jolanta Savickiene & Ms Emma Williams.

 

Our Governors

 

The school has a Governing Body which is responsible for many aspects of school life, including the finances and the curriculum. The governors meet several time per year and oversee the running of the school.


The Governing Body consists of the Head, the staff representatives, parents and other members representing public service, commercial enterprise and the local community.

 

Co-opted Governors

Mr Alan Johnstone (Chair of Governors)

Mr Charles Reade (Vice Chair of Governors)

Mr Mark Tarala (Chair of Personnel, Policy & Resources Committee)

Mrs Shirley Witchalls

Mrs Fiona May (Acting Deputy Head)

Mrs Vivien Chapman

Mr Chris Bloor

 

Staff Governors

Mrs Julia Hunt (Headteacher)

Mrs Anne Baxter (Chair of Curriculum & Pupil Related Matters Committee)

Parent Governors 

Mr John Wills

Mrs Karen Cooke 

 

Local Authority Governor  

Mr David Dixon

 

Clerk to Governors  
Mr Angus Kerr

Email: ajhkerr@hotmail.com

 

Our Chair of Governors and Clerk to the Governors can be contacted via the school office.

 

                   

 

Name
Governor Information.docxDownload
Showing 1-1 of 1